FoI
Mountain Currant Tree   
Foto info
Mountain Currant Tree
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mountain Currant Tree • Kannada: baavina soppu, kadivaala soppu • Malayalam: noeh-tah, putharaval, putraval • Tamil: pali eechi, nirilai, peyicci • Telugu: nakkaagadamu, nakagadam
Botanical name: Antidesma montanum    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Antidesma pubescens var. menasu, Antidesma menasu

Mountain Currant Tree is a tree about 10 m tallm with thin flaky bark in old trees. Branchlets are cylindrical, velvety. Alternately arranged leaves, 8-22 x 2.5-7.7 cm, are usually oblong to elliptic or oblanceolate, tip gradually pointed with a sharp point. Base is acute to rounded simple, Stipules occur in pairs, linear-lanceshaped, pointed, 1.2 cm long, Leaf stalk is 0.25-1.2 cm long. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf axils or at the end of branches. Flowers are unisexual - clusters of flowers in male distant than in female. Drupe is elliptic, somewhat oblique, turning red; seed 1.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed en route to Matheran, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,