FoI
Mountain Ginger   
Foto info
Mountain Ginger
P Native Herb lanceshaped Photo: Anand Amembal
Common name: Mountain Ginger • Hindi: जंगली अदरक Jangli Adrak, Bun-Ada • Manipuri: Naga-sing • Marathi: malabari halad, nisa, nisan, nisana, penlekosht • Sanskrit: Ardrakam, Vanardraka • Tamil: Vanarttirakam • Tangkhul: Ram hui • Telugu: Car-puspoo
Botanical name: Zingiber montanum    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Zingiber cassumunar, Zingiber montanum

Mountain Gingeris a rhizome forming perennial herb, with rather stout, leafy stem, up to 2 m high. Rhizome is yellow inside, strongly aromatic. Leaves are lanceshaped, 30-45 cm long, stalkless, velvet-hairy or velvet-hairy along midrib only on the lower surface. Ligule 1 mm or less. Flowering stem arises from the root, spikes purplish brown, 7-15 cm long, ovate to oblong on 15-30 cm long flower-cluster-stalk. Flower are pale yellow, tube about 2.5 cm long. Lip 3-lobed, pale yellow, mid-lobe nearly round, bifid.
Medicinal uses: It has a similar reputation to the official ginger; used as a carminative and stimulant in diarrhoea and colic. Tribal people of Chittagong Hill Tracts prescribe juice or paste of the rhizome in flatulance. It is also given for cough and headache. In Rajsthali, fresh juice is given to the female for the treatment of amenorrhoea. Warmed leaves are applied over body to get relief from pain. In Moheshkhali Island, cooked rhizome is given to mothers after childbirth for quick recovery from weakness. Ethanolic extract of the rhizome possesses wide range of significant antibacterial and antifungal activities.

Identification credit: Anand Amembal Photographed in MNP Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,