FoI
Mountain Rattlepod   
Foto info
Mountain Rattlepod
P Native Herb lanceshaped Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Mountain Rattlepod • Hindi: ban-methi, chunchuni, khurmana, saun • Kannada: giligili gida • Telugu: kondagiligicca, kondagiligichcha
Botanical name: Crotalaria albida    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria diffusa, Crotalaria montana

Mountain Rattlepod is a spreading herb with branches radiating from a perennial stout root stock. Leaves are up to 1.5 x 0.5 cm, inverted-lanceshaped, blunt, hairy below. Flowers are borne in racemes u[ to 6 cm long, at branch-ends; bracts and bracteoles minute. Flowers are 1 cm long, yellow; calyx 9 mm long; sepals unequal; standard 8 mm across, round, hairy on back; wings 8 x 3 mm, rugose; keel hairless. Pods are 9 x 3 mm, obovate, hairless; seeds few. Mountain Rattlepod is found in Indo-Malesia. Flowering: December-January.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Ranipet, Vellore distt, Tamil Nadhu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,