FoI
Mountain Spike Thorn   
Foto info
Mountain Spike Thorn
ative Photo: J.M. Garg
Common name: Mountain Spike Thorn • Kannada: kankada, tandrasee, tandrasi • Sanskrit: vikankala, vikankar, vyaghrapadi • Tamil: kattangi • Telugu: chinni, dantansi, dante
Botanical name: Gymnosporia montana    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Celastrus montanus, Celastrus obovatus, Celastrus phyllacanthus

Mountain Spike Thorn is a tall shrub or a small tree, young branches often spiny, bearing leaves and flowers. Leaves are grey, leathery, hairless, very variable, obovate, oblanceolate or linear-spoon-shaped, blunt, entire or toothed, narrowing into the base, 0.5-4.5 x 0.4-2 cm. Leaf-stalks are about 3 mm long. Flower are small in axillary, dichotomous or fasciculate cymes on short branchlets, often forming terminal, elongate panicles. Flower-stalks are threadlike, bracts small, lanceshaped, pointed. Sepals are broadly elliptic-oblong, ciliate. Petals are oblong. Disc fleshy, many lobed. Ovary is hairless, circular; style deeply 2-3-cut. Capsules are globose, 4-5 mm broad, bivalved, purple. Seeds chestnut brown; arillode orange. Mountain Spike Thorn is found in South India. Flowering: October-December.

Identification credit: Marie Jordaan, Robert H. Archer
Photographed in Rangareddi district, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,