FoI
Mountain Wendlandia   
Foto info
Mountain Wendlandia
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Mountain Wendlandia • Marathi: Showla, Pervi • Tamil: Kadamban • Malayalam: Vellathalachedi, Pekanarakam • Kannada: Taligi, Neeru paale
Botanical name: Wendlandia thyrsoidea    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Canthium thyrsoideum, Wendlandia notoniana, Cupia thyrsoidea, Wendlandia montana

Mountain Wendlandia is a large, branched shrub or small trees growing up to 5 m tall. Stem is cylindrical 4-angled, densely velvety. Elliptic leaves, 8-10 x 2.5-3.5 cm, are arranged in whorls on the branches, rarely oppositely. Leaf are sharp tipped or obtusely tipped, with a wedge-shaped base. Leaf stalks are 5-10 mm long. Flowers are small, white, tubular, in panicles at the end of branches. Flower tube is narrow, 4 mm long, with 5 petals to 1 mm long. Stamens are 5, and remain inside the flower throat. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Narendra Joshi Photographed at Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,