FoI
Mouse Ear Coreopsis   
Foto info
Mouse Ear Coreopsis
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Mouse Ear Coreopsis, Mouse ear Tickseed, Auricled tickseed
Botanical name: Coreopsis auriculata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Mouse Ear Coreopsis is a perennial herb, grown as an annual in Indian gardens. It usually grows 10-60 cm tall. The leaf-blades are elliptic to ovate, 1-7 cm in length, and 1-3.5 cm in width. The species name ariculata means "eared" in reference to the ear-like lobes at the base of many of the leaves. Leaf stalks can be up to 15 cm long. The beautiful petals (rays) that are characteristic of this species are a golden yellow, elegantly toothed at the tip. They can be 1.5-3 cm long and 0.8-1.4 cm wide. There are several cultivars developed, including some with double flowers. Mouse Ear Coreopsis is native to North America.

Photographed in Indraprastha Park, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,