FoI
Mouse Trap Tree   
Foto info
Mouse Trap Tree
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Mouse Trap Tree, Burger's Onion, Succulent Sesame
Botanical name: Uncarina grandidieri    Family: Pedaliaceae (Sesame family)

Mouse Trap Tree is a most attractive plant. It is a deciduous shrub or small tree up to 25 ft, trunk up to 1 ft in diameter. The flower resembles a large Petunia in form and is bright yellow with a dark throat, as in the Thunbergia alata. The stems are stout and become thickened with age. The hairy leaves resemble those of the cotton plant. They are sticky to the touch and yield a musty odor when rubbed. The leaves are deciduous during the winter resting season. Fruit has small inwardly pointed barbs mounted on 3/4in pedicels. Don't touch this fruit unless you want to spend some time trying to remove it from your fingers.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Panchkula Cactus Garden & Nischal Nursery, Panipat, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,