FoI
Munro's Plum   
Foto info
Munro's Plum
E Native Tree lanceshaped Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Munro's Plum • Malayalam: Malamchamba, Nyaral, Njara, Njaral • Tamil: Ilambili
Botanical name: Syzygium munronii    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Eugenia munronii, Jambosa munronii

Munro's Plum is a large shrub or small tree up to 8 m tall., with branchlets quadrangular. It is named for the British botanist Sir William Munro. Leaves are up to 22 x 7 cm, lanceshaped, nearly stalkless, hairless, nerves and intramarginal veins prominent. Flowers are borne in cymes 5-10 cm broad, at branch-ends. Flowers are few, 4 cm across; flower-stalks 1 cm long; calyx 2.5 cm long, funnel-shaped; sepals 1 x 1 cm, round; petals are larger, 1.5 x1.5 cm, yellowish white; stamen filaments are prominent, 2.5 cm long, white. Berry is 2.5 x 1.5 cm, ellipsoid, hairless. Munro's Plum is found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: December-April.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary, Kodagu, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,