FoI
Musical Note   
Foto info
Musical Note
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Musical Note, Morning Kiss, Witches Tongue
Botanical name: Clerodendrum incisum    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Rotheca incisa, Clerodendrum macrosiphon, Clerodendrum dalei

Musical Note plant is a small bushy shrub native to parts of Africa. In India it is cultivated as a garden plant. It has small elliptic leaves with toothed margins. The most interesting thing about the plant is its white flowers which form delicate shapes with their long tubular flowers. They appear in large masses. The buds resemble musical notes, hence the common name. The flowers are white, showy with long red stamens protruding out. This landscape plant is easy to grow. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Vadodara, Gujarat.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,