FoI
Musk Dendrobium   
Foto info
Musk Dendrobium
ative
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Musk Dendrobium, Musk scented Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium moschatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Musk Dendrobium is a very beautiful epiphytic orchid, found from western Himalaya to NE India and SE Asia, at elevations of 300-900 m. It is a strong growing and robust species, the stems attaining a height of from three to six feet, and having oblong linear blunt alternate leaves, while the radical flower stems are from four to seven feet in height, half of which is upright, the remainder being drooping, and on this part, the 9-12 twelve flowers are produced. Flowers are splendid and of large size, being nearly 4 inches in diameter when fully expanded. In color the flowers in varying shades of pink, yellow and creamy white. The interior of the lip is richly feathered, and is dark crimson. The rich contrast of colors gives it a very striking appearance, and render it one of the most desirable plants in cultivation. The flowers emit a pleasant musk-like fragrance, which is very perceptible towards evening.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,