FoI
Muyna   
Foto info
Muyna
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Muyna • Hindi: Muyna, पुंद्रिका Pundrika • Manipuri: হৈবী Heibi • Marathi: हुलू Huloo, अळू alu • Tamil: Manakkarai • Telugu: Visikilamu, Chegagadda • Kannada: Mullakare, Gobergally • Oriya: Gurbeli • Konkani: Helu • Sanskrit: Pindituka
Botanical name: Meyna laxiflora    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Vangueria spinosa

Muyna is a large common shrub. Ovate-oblong leaves are arranged oppositely or whorls of three. Strong spines are bent at an acute angle. Flower cymes occur in leaf axils, fascicled on a short peduncle. Flowers are small, greenish-white. The stigma is 4-5-lobed. Fruit is of the size of a cherry, turbinate, smooth, yellow when ripe, succulent.Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,