FoI
Mysore Balsam   
Foto info
Mysore Balsam
P Native Photo: Shrishail Kulloli
Common name: Mysore Balsam • Kannada: Chukka Basavanapatha
Botanical name: Impatiens mysorensis    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Balsamina mysorensis

Mysore Balsam is as erect slender herb, 15-25 cm tall. Stem sparsely minutely hairy below, densely minutely hairy above. Leaves are alternate, lanceshaped, minutely toothed along margins, about 8 cm long. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, binate, about 8 cm across, pink, lilac or white with reddish tinge. Flower-stalks are shorter than leaves, thread-like, about 2 cm long. Lateral sepals are minute. Lip is boat-shaped; spur shorter than lip, straight. Standard is nearly round, swollen. Wings are bilobed; distal lobes larger than basal ones. Capsules are ellipsoid, velvet-hairy, about 1 cm long; seeds few. Mysore Balsam is endemic to Karnataka. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Shrishail Kulloli Photographed in Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,