FoI
Mysore Barleria   
Foto info
Mysore Barleria
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Mysore Barleria, Hairy Barleria • Kannada: Kempugorate • Malayalam: Karachulli, ചുല്ലീ Chulli • Tamil: Kantanchuli, கட்டுசுல்லீ Kattucculli • Telugu: Bantalagobbi, Erramulugoranta, Nallamulugornta
Botanical name: Barleria mysorensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria buxifolia var. mysorensis, Barleria obovata

Mysore Barleria is a shrub with branchlets silky velvet-hairy, becoming spiny. In appearance it looks similar to Box-Leaved Barleria, but can be distinguished from the fact that it is glandular-hairy. Flowers are borne singly in leaf-axils, nearly stalkless, purplish-blue. Outer two sepals are 1.2 x 0.8 cm, ovate, silky velvet-hairy, inner 0.5 cm, lanceshaped. Flower tube is up to 2 cm, petals 1 cm, obovate; filaments 1 cm; ovary ovoid, pointed at tip. Leaves are up to 2.5 x 1.8 cm, obovate-elliptic, tip blunt, with a fine point, base wedge-shaped, about 5 nerved; leaf-stalk 0.5 cm. Mysore Barleria is found in South India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: November-April.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Coimbatore area, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,