FoI
Mysore Clock Vine   
Foto info
Mysore Clock Vine
N Native Vine
Photo: N.G. Kesari
Common name: Mysore Clock Vine, Dolls shoes, Brick and butter vine • Kannada: ಕಾಮನಬಿಲ್ಲು ಬಲ್ಲೀ Kamanabillu balli
Botanical name: Thunbergia mysorensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Hexacentris mysorensis

Which flowering vine is the most beautiful of all? A great number of growers from around the world have chosen this one, and rightly so. In flower almost every day of the year, a mature vine bears hundreds of 3" yellow and rust red flowers in spectacularly long hanging chains. Mysore Clock Vine, is a woody-stemmed, evergreen climbing flowering plant, native to India. The name, mysorensis is derived from the city of Mysore. The vine often reaches 20 feet (6 metres). Oppositely arranged ovate-lancelike leaves are 5-6 inches long, and handsome dark glossy green. Flowers are large, in long pendulous interrupted racemes. The plant is more delicate in appearance than its blue flowered cousins. The plant is a popular garden item because of its attractiveness to hummingbirds. This vine is shy of seeiding and has to be propagated by layering. Flowers in the cold season.
Photographed in Bangalore.