FoI
Mysore Fanpetals   
Foto info
Mysore Fanpetals
P Native Herb
Photo: Vijayasankar Raman
Common name: Mysore Fanpetals, Mysore sida
Botanical name: Sida mysorensis    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Sida glutinosa, Sida urticifolia, Sida wightiana

Mysore Fanpetals is a shrubby herb, erect, up to 1 m tall. Stem is covered with minute starry hairs, glandular hairs, and long simple hairs. Stipules are threadlike, about 5 mm. Leaf-stalks are 1-3 cm long, hairy. Leaves are ovate-heart-shaped, 3-6 × 2.5-4.5 cm, hairy on both surfaces with minute stellate hairs and multicellular glandular hairs. Base is heart-shaped, margin toothed, tip long-pointed. Flowers are borne singly or in pairs in leaf axils or at branch ends, often on congested small axillary shoots. Flower-stalks are slender, 2-6 mm, articulate at or above middle. Sepal cup is widely bell-shaped, 6-8 mm, sparsely hairy with long hairs, sepals 2.5-3 × about 2.5 mm, pointed or long-pointed. Flower are yellow, 1-1.2 cm in diameter. Petals are inverted-triangular, hairless. Filament tube is bristly. Schizocarp nearly globose, 3-4 mm in diam.; mericarps 5, ovoid-tetrahedral, ca. 2.5 mm, smooth, apex shortly hairy, not awned, shortly acute, enclosed in persistent calyx. Seeds ovoid, slightly 3-sided, ca. 2 mm, glabrous.
Identification credit: Vijayasankar Raman
Photographed Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,