FoI
Mysore Fig   
Foto info
Mysore Fig
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Mysore Fig, Brown woolly fig • Marathi: बुराली वड Burali-Wad • Tamil: Sonnai-ala, Kal-ala • Malayalam: ചെലാ Chela • Kannada: Goni-Mara
Botanical name: Ficus drupacea var. pubescens    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus mysorensis, Ficus mysorensis var. pubescens

Mysore Fig is a strangler fig with a large canopy. Leaf blade obovate-elliptic, with a rounded base. Leaves and the stalk are densely covered with yellowish brown velvety hairs. Figs are large, conic-ellipsoid, densely covered with brownish yellow long hairs. When ripe, the figs turn orange. The species name drupacea means fleshy fruit, which refers to the fact that the figs look like fleshy fruits. Involucral bracts are ovate-lanceolate.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,