FoI
Mysore Flax   
Foto info
Mysore Flax
ative Photo: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar
Common name: Mysore Flax, Mysore linseed • Marathi: उंदरी Undri • Kannada: Kadu agasebija
Botanical name: Linum mysorense    Family: Linaceae (Linseed family)
Synonyms: Linum mysurense

Undri is an annual herb, growing up to a foot high. Slender stems are erect and leafy, and branched at the top. Oblong stalkless leaves are alternately arranged, and are 1-2 cm long. Small 8 mm yellow flowers occur in a large corymblike panicle. The flowers have 5 petals and 5 stamens.

Identification credit: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar
Photographed in Belgaun, Western Ghats.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,