FoI
Mysore Gamboge   
Foto info
Mysore Gamboge
ative Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: Mysore Gamboge, Sour mangosteen, False Mangosteen • Assamese: Dampel, Tamal hindi tepor, Tepor tenga • Bengali: chalata • Garo: aruak • Hindi: Jharambi, Tamal, Tumul • Kannada: Devajarige, Devagarike, Devangi, Gansargi, Hirekanigu • Malayalam: anavaya, pinar, samudrapacca • Mizo: thehmusaw • Oriya: tapinchha • Sanskrit: Bhavishya, Kalakhanda, Kusumodar • Tamil: பச்சிலை Paccilai, Pachilai, Pacchilai • Telugu: Cikatimranu, Ivarumamidi, Memaditamalamu, Sikatimramu
Botanical name: Garcinia xanthochymus    Family: Clusiaceae (St John's Wort family)
Synonyms: Garcinia pictoria, Garcinia tinctoria

Mysore Gamboge is a small evergreen tree reaching up to 15 m in height, with a short, straight trunk, more or less horizontal branches and a dense, pyramidal crown. Leaves are narrowly oblong, 12-24 cm long. Flowers arise in leaf axils in groups of 4-8. Flowers are about 2 cm, with 5 gree sepals and 5 white petals. Fruits are round, pointed, up to 9 cm in diameter, pale orange to dark yellow. The fruit is edible, it has a pleasant acid taste and is mainly used as a breakfast fruit. It is also used for jam, curries and vinegar. The latex is sometimes used in dying.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi
Photographed at Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,