FoI
Mysore Raspberry   
Foto info
Mysore Raspberry
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Mysore Raspberry, Snowpeaks Raspberry, Ceylon Raspberry, Hill Raspberry • Hindi: काला हिसालू, Kala hinsalu, Khre, anchu, badrakhan • Kannada: Gomulli, Mulli • Khasi: Dieng soh khawiong • Manipuri: হৈজামপেত Heijampet • Marathi: गौरीफल Gowriphal
Botanical name: Rubus niveus    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus mysorensis, Rubus albescens, Rubus micranthus

Mysore Raspberry is a shrub growing to 1-2.5 m tall. The stems are whitish velvety at first, becoming smooth green to purple later. Lleaves are compound with 5-11 leaflets (mostly 7 or 9). The leaflets are 2.5-8 cm long and 1-4 cm broad, dark green above, densely pale grey to white velvety beneath. The flowers are about 1 cm across, with five dark pink to red petals. The fruit is 8-12 mm in diameter, densely grey velvety, dark red at first, ripening to black. Mysore Raspberry is found in Afghanistan, Himalayas, Bhutan, South India, Indonesia, Kashmir, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sikkim, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 500-2800 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali & Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,