FoI
Mysore St Johns Wort   
Foto info
Mysore St Johns Wort
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Mysore St Johns Wort, Mysore hypericum • Kannada: ಚಿನ್ನದಾವರೆ chinnadavare • Malayalam: അവരംകോല avaram-kola • Marathi: हायपेरी hayperi • Tamil: ஆவாரன avaran
Botanical name: Hypericum mysurense    Family: Hypericaceae (Hypercum family)
Synonyms: Norysca mysorensis

Mysore St Johns Wort is a Hypericum native to Mysore. It is a shrub around 2m high, with mostly unbranched stems. Leaves are broadly to narrowly elliptic and almost stalkless. The leaves appear in alternately arranged opposite pairs on the stem. Beautiful yellow flowers have five petals and a tuft of long, showy stamens at the center. Flowers generally appear singly on top of erect stems.
Medicinal uses: Recent research shows that this plant is useful in suppressing herpes.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Western Ghats.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,