FoI
Nag Kuda   
Foto info
Nag Kuda
P Native Tree
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Nag Kuda • Marathi: नाग कुडा Nag-kuda • Malayalam: Churutu-pala, Kampippala • Sanskrit: Kampillakah
Botanical name: Tabernaemontana alternifolia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Ervatamia heyneana, Tabernaemontana heyneana

Nag Kuda is small tree native to Western Ghats, growing up to 2-5 m tall. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic-oblong, 23 cm long, 6.5 cm wide, prominently nerved. White flowers are borne in corymb-like cymes. Sepals are 5, thick, fused at the base. Flowers have a narrow tube which flares into a flat flower. Five stamens do not protrude out. Fruit is quite interesting - itconsists of two boat-shaped orange pods, up to 4 cm long, with recurved beaks.
Medicinal uses: This plant is used in Ayurveda.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Satish Pardesi & Neil Soares
Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,