FoI
Nail Dye   
Foto info
Nail Dye
P Native Shrub
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Nail Dye • Marathi: गोरांटी Goranti • Telugu: Kodi-Murusu
Botanical name: Petalidium barlerioides    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Ruellia barlerioides, Ruellia bracteata

Nail Dye is a erect, up to 1-1.5 m tall, finely hairy shrublet with Barleria-like flowers. Leaves are carried on 4-10 mm long stalks. They are ovate, 5-10 x 4-6 cm, toothed, pointed to tapering. Flowers are pale-blue or white, 3.5-4.0 cm long, solitary, axillary or in small clusters. Bracts are absent, bracteoles are ovate, about 2.5 cm long, entire, long-pointed. Sepals are linear-subulate, erect, one a little longer and broader than the rest. Flower tube is cylindrical, hairy inside, limb lobes patent, obovate, blunt, minutely toothed. Ovary is ovoid, glandular above, style shortly hairy, longer than flower tube. Capsule is compressed, shortly stipitate, about 1.2 cm long, usually 2-seeded. Fl. Per.: January-April.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,