FoI
Narrow Leaved Canthium   
Foto info
Narrow Leaved Canthium
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Narrow Leaved Canthium • Malayalam: Katu-kara-walli • Marathi: Shengali • Oriya: Virinchi • Tamil: Kuttukkarai
Botanical name: Canthium angustifolium    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Dondisia leschenaultii, Canthium leschenaultii, Canthium trachystyle

Narrow Leaved Canthium is a large climbing shrub, with spiny stem. Bark is smooth, and branches are slender, armed with curved spines in leaf axils, 1 cm long. Oppositely arranged leaves are 3-10 cm long, ovate, pointed, hairless, rounded at base, nerves 4-6 pairs. Leaf stalks are 3-6 mm. Flowers are borne 2-4 fascicled in leaf axils. Flower stalks are short. Sepal cup is small. Flower-tube is short, wide. Stamens are 5 and the style is stout with a 2-parted stigma. Fruit is 2 mm, 2-lobed.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Shigekeri, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,