FoI
Narrow Petal Frangipani   
Foto info
Narrow Petal Frangipani
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Narrow Petal Frangipani, Narrow Petal Plumeria
Botanical name: Plumeria x stenopetala    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Narrow Petal Frangipani is a cultivated hybrid derived from a cross between Plumeria stenophylla and an unknown parent. The tree grows mostly up to around 1.5-2 m tall and is deciduous, therefore losing its leaves during long, dry periods. The leaves of Narrow Petal Frangipani are long and narrow. The white flowers have petals that are fused at the base to form a narrow tube and five petals which are narrower than those of any other Frangipani, and are widely spreading. Faint yellow coloration may be present in the center of the flower. Flowers are very fragrant at night.

Photographed in Kailash Colony, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,