FoI
Narrow-Leaved Bittercress   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaved Bittercress
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Narrow-Leaved Bittercress • Hindi: बन लैय्या Ban laiyya • Nepali: सिम साग Sim sag
Botanical name: Cardamine impatiens    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Cardamine apetala, Cardamine basisagittata, Cardamine saxatilis

Narrow-leaved Bittercress is a slender, biennial herb, that produces sterile leaves in the first year, one to several flowering stems during the next. Its leaves are pinnate with several pairs of lanceshaped, toothed leaflets and a slightly longer end leaflet. The short petals surpass the calyx by half of its length. Sepals are oblong, 1.2-2 × 0.7-1 mm. Petals are white, inverted-lanceshaped, 1.5-4 × 0.6-1.2 mm, rarely absent. Stamens are 6, filaments 2-3 mm, anthers ovate, 0.3-0.5 mm. The seeds are arranged in one row on each side of the central membrane of the narrow pod and are ejected out in a shower due to the tension formed as the seed pod (silique) dries. It grows on walls, open ground in shady places in forests usually disturbed by man. Narrow-Leaved Bittercress is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1500-4000 m. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Khillenmarg, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,