FoI
Narrow-Leaved Ebony   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaved Ebony
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Narrow-Leaved Ebony • Kannada: ಕರಿ kari • Konkani: रक्त रोडा rakta roda • Marathi: रक्त रोडा rakta roda • Telugu: కారుతి karuti
Botanical name: Diospyros vera    Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony family)
Synonyms: Diospyros angustifolia (Miq.) Kosterm. [Illegitimate], Maba nigrescens

Narrow-Leaved Ebony is a small tree, up to 10 m tall. Bark is brown, tubercled; blaze light orange yellow. Branchlets are round with short internodes, terminal young branchlets are densely yellow hairy. Leaves are simple, alternate. Leaf stalk is up to 0.5 cm long, rusty hairy when young. Leaves are 2.2-8 x 1-2.5 cm, narrow-elliptic, tip bluntly pointed to blunt, base narrow, margin thick and distinctly wavy, leathery, hairy when young, otherwise hairless above. Flowers are dioecious - male flowers are 3 in axillary clusters, female flowers occur singly in leaf axils. Flowers are white. Berry is ellipsoid, to 1 cm long. Fruiting sepals are 3, slightly enlarged. Narrow-Leaved Ebony is endemic to the Western Ghats - mostly confined to Central Sahyadri above Chikmagalur Region.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Anmod Ghat, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,