FoI
Narrow-Leaved Kandelia   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaved Kandelia
E Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Narrow-Leaved Kandelia, dichotomous cymed mangrove • Bengali: guria • Kannada: ¿ ಕಾಂದಳೆ ? kandale • Malayalam: ക്കണ്ടല്‍ kantal, ചെറുക്കണ്ടല്‍ cheru-kantal • Marathi: कांदळ kandal • Oriya: ରସୁଣିଆ rasunia • Tamil: கண்டல் kantal, பூக்கண்டல் pu-k-kantal, துவர்க்கண்டல் tuvar-k-kantal • Telugu: kandigala, thuvar-kandan
Botanical name: Kandelia candel    Family: Rhizophoraceae (Burma Mangrove family)
Synonyms: Kandelia rheedei, Rhizophora candel

Narrow-Leaved Kandelia is a small tree up to 7 m tall. Buttresses and pneumatophores are absent. Leaves are opposite, blades shiny, mid-green, narrowly oblong, elliptic or drop-shaped-oblong. Stipules are flattened but slightly twisted at the branch tips. Flowers are whitish, with numerous protruding stamens. Seeds are viviparous, seedling hypocotyl narrowly cylindrical or club-shaped, up to 40 cm long at maturity, capped by the persistent sepals whose tips bend backwards to the fruit stalk. Narrow-Leaved Kandelia is used as firewood, making enclosures and stakes and source of tannin.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed on banks of river Vashishti, Chiplun, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,