FoI
Narrow-Leaved Peppergrass   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaved Peppergrass
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Narrow-Leaved Peppergrass, narrow-leaved pepperwort, peppercress, peppergrass, roadside peppergrass
Botanical name: Lepidium ruderale    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Narrow Leaved Peppergrass is an annual or biennial foul-smelling herb, 20-30 cm tall. It is single-stemmed, much branched above, hairless or sparsely covered with short spreading hairs. Basal leaves are double- or triple-compound, long-stalked, forming a loose rosette or withering early. Stem leaves are pinnate with narrow entire segments, upper segments narrow, oblong, stalkless. Fruiting stalks are slender, ascending, 2-4 mm. Fruits are ovate or broadly elliptical, narrowly winged above, 2-2.5 x 1.5-2 mm. Narrow Leaved Peppergrass is native to Europe and West Asia, naturalized in many places, including India. It is found on roadsides, waste places, from sea level to 1500 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Balgarden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,