FoI
Narrow-Leaved Zombi Pea   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaved Zombi Pea
ative Photo: Alok Mahendroo
Common name: Narrow-Leaved Zombi Pea • Hindi: जंगली मूंग Janglee Mung, Suryaparni, Machali • Malayalam: Kattupayar • Marathi: Halunda • Sanskrit: मुद्गपर्णी Mudgaparni
Botanical name: Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Vigna angustifolia, Plectrotropis angustifolia, Vigna vexillata var. linearis

Zombi pea is a fairly strong twiner, stems usually clothed with spreading silky hairs. It resembles a plant somewhere between a Southern pea and a mung bean. This variety is distinguished by the less hairy leaves with longer and much narrower, lanceolate leaflets, up to 12 × 1.5 cm. Pods and seeds resemble mung beans, and the roots are nodulated. Flowers pink or purplish, turning yellow, pea-like, 2.5 cm long. Because of its tuberous roots rather than its pods, the wild mung is held in fairly high esteem in some parts of the world. In Africa, the roots are eaten in times of severe hunger. It grows wild in the Himalayas and in the foothills of India. The tubers are soft, easy to peel, and possess a creamy, white, tasty interior. They are eaten boiled or raw. Protein content of the tubers is near the 15% level, which is high compared to the 1-7% for potatoes and yams.
Medicinal uses: The whole plant is used in Ayurvedic medicine. Mudgaparni’s initial action is important for the formation of the first tissue that sustains the other tissues. It is effective for joint disorders, arthritis, swellings in joints. As a hemostatic it checks hemorrhaging thus prolongs life in individuals suffering from internal bleeding while building their strength with its nutritive action.

Identification credit: Alok Mahendroo
Photographed in Kalatope-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,