FoI
Narrowleaf Angelonia   
Foto info
Narrowleaf Angelonia
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Narrowleaf Angelonia, Summer Snapdragon, Angel Flower
Botanical name: Angelonia angustifolia    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)

Narrowleaf Angelonia is an erect perennial plant with smooth stems and narrow 2-3 in leaves with toothed margins and pointed tips. To some, the leaves smell like apples. The flowers are rose lilac to violet to blue, almost an inch across and borne in slender upright spikes to 8 in long. The flowers bloom over a long period in summer - 4-6 weeks in temperate climates and even longer in zones 9-11. Angelonia is evergreen with soft (not woody) stems and a bushy habit, and gets 12-18 in tall with a spread of about 12 in. Angelonia is native to Mexico and the West Indies.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,