FoI
Natal Fig   
Foto info
Natal Fig
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Natal Fig, Mistletoe Fig, Triangular leaf fig
Botanical name: Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus triangularis, Ficus leprieurii

Natal Fig is a short fig tree, cultivated as a shrub, reaching around 3 m tall. It has triangular (rarely obovate), thick, bright green leaves. It produces yellow figs that are eaten by birds. The species name natalensis refers to the plants origin in Natal, a province in east South Africa. It´s a very similar plant, possibly closely related to Ficus deltoidea (Delta Fig). They share the same leaf shape and round, yellow figs. An interesting feature of the Natal Fig is that the mid vein of the leaf forks just before reaching the tip.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,