FoI
Negro Bean
Share Foto info
Negro Bean
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Negro Bean • Gujarati: કાગડોળિયો kagadoliyo • Kannada: ಅಣಿಪೆ ಬಳ್ಳಿ anipe balli • Konkani: व्हडली खातखुतली vhadhli khatkhutli • Malayalam:മലന്താളി malanthalli • Marathi: गोडीकुइरी godi kuiri, मोठी कुइली mothi kuili • Nepali: बालधेंग्रा baldhengra • Oriya: ବାଇଢଙ୍କ baidonka • Tamil: பெரியதெள்ளுக்காய் periya-tellukkay • Telugu: ఏనుగదూలగొండి enugadulagondi Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Mucuna monosperma    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Stizolobium rugosum

Negro Bean is a large climber with young branches covered with rusty velvety hairs. Leaves are trifoliate, with leaflets that are 7-10 cm long, ovate-oblong. Flowers are borne in 6-12 flowered hanging racemes, 10-20 cm long, in leaf axils. Sepal cup is green, covered with bristles which can irritate the skin. Flowers are 3-4 cm, purple, opening at night and closing by morning. Pods are very interesting to look at. They are 5-8 cm long, winged on margin, plaited on the face, covered with brown irritant bristles. Negro Bean is native to Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Alka Vaidya, Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,