FoI
Nelthare   
Foto info
Nelthare
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Nelthare • Marathi: फुडगुस phudgus • Tamil: கணைப்பிரண்டை kanaippirandai • Malayalam: മുളക്നാറി mulaknaari • Telugu: నారమామిడి naaramaamidi • Kannada: ನೆಲ್ಥರೆ nelthare • Konkani: राणी rani
Botanical name: Alseodaphne semicarpifolia    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Alseodaphne semecarpifolia

Nelthare is a large evergreen tree up to 18 m tall, found in peninsular India. Bark is brownish, scaly and flaky. Leaves are alternately, spirally arranged, clustered at twig ends. Leaf stalks are stout 0.7-2 cm long. Leaves are 7-16 cm long, 4-8.5 cm broad, obovate, tip blunt or rounded, sometimes notched. Leaf base is wedge-shaped. Leaves are leathery, hairless, glaucous beneath. Midrib is slightly raised above. Tiny yellowish flowers are borne in panicles at the end of branches, 10-20 cm long. Flowers have 6 petals which fall off. Fruit is black, round, 1-2 cm across. Flowering: December-March.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,