FoI
Nemesia   
Foto info
Nemesia
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Nemesia, Pouch nemesia, Capejewels
Botanical name: Nemesia strumosa      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Nemesia is a brightly colored annual which quickly grows to a height of 12 inches. Nemesias grow and flower best in full sun. They prefer cool to moderate climates. In hotter areas they will need light shading. They require constantly moist, well draining, rich soil. Nemesias are excellent plants for borders, beds or containers, and can even be grown as a short lived house plant if they are given bright sun during the day and cool temperatures at night. Propagation is by seed that usually germinates within 2 weeks.

Identification credit: Surbala Chowdhary
Photographed in Delhi & Imphal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,