FoI
Nepal Cotoneaster   
Foto info
Nepal Cotoneaster
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nepal Cotoneaster • Nepali: ढल्के फूल Dhalke phool
Botanical name: Cotoneaster acuminatus    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Cotoneaster nepalensis, Cotoneaster mucronatus

Nepal Cotoneaster is a deciduous erect shrub, 2-3 m tall. Branchlets are grayish brown to brownish, round, initially densely yellowish hairy, hairless when old. Leaf-stalks are 3–5 mm, hairy, stipules partly falling off at fruiting, lanceolate, 3-5 mm. Leaves are elliptic-ovate to ovate-lanceshaped, 2-6.5 x 2-3 cm, both surfaces hairy, more densely so below, base broadly wedge-shaped, tip long-pointed, rarely pointed. Flowers are borme in cymes 1-2 cm, 1-3 flowered; rachis and pedicels yellowish hairy, bracts lanceshaped or linear, 2-4 mm. Flower-stalks are 3-5 mm. Flowers 6-8 mm in diameter. The cup below the flower is bell-shaped. Sepals are triangular, 1.5-2.5 x 2-3 mm, tip pointed. Petals are erect, pink or whitish, ovate to obovate, 3-4 mm and nearly as broad, glabrous, base clawed, tip blunt or erose. Stamens are 20, shorter than petals. Fruit is a bright red berry, ellipsoid, 8-10 x 7-8 mm. Nepal Cotoneaster is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, Tibet, W. China, ataltitudes of 2500-3700 m; Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,