FoI
Nepal Fairy Grass   
Foto info
Nepal Fairy Grass
P Native Herb lanceshaped Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Nepal Fairy Grass, Himalayan Fairy Grass
Botanical name: Miscanthus nepalensis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eulalia nepalensis, Erianthus nepalensis

Nepal Fairy Grass is a clustered perennial grass with very short rhizomes. Stems (culms) are up to 1.5 m tall. Leaf-blades are flat, 30-50 cm long, 6-10 mm wide, narrowed at the base. Its yellowish flowers appear as drooping panicles and are up to 15 cm long. Spikelets are 2-2.5 mm long, the callus bearded with golden-brown hairs 3-4 times as long as the spikelet; lower glume brown, notched, hairy on the margins in the lower half with hairs of unequal length, the longest 2-3 times as long as the glume; upper lemma bitoothed, with a straight or flexuous awn 9-13 mm long. Nepal Fairy Grass is found in

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed in Sirmaur distt, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,