FoI
Nepal Geranium   
Foto info
Nepal Geranium
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nepal Geranium, Nepalese crane's bill • Hindi: ¿ भण्डा ? bhanda, ¿ फोड़ी ? phori, रतनजोत ratanjot, ¿ सिउँली ? syunli • Kashmiri: ¿ रोएल ? roel • Nepali: चुनित्रो घाँस chunitro ghans • Sanskrit: ¿ भण्डा ? bhanda
Botanical name: Geranium nepalense    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)
Synonyms: Geranium pallidum, Geranium patens, Geranium radicans

Nepal Geranium is a very beautiful wildflower which surprisingly does not figure in Polunin and Stainton's Flowers of the Himalaya. It is a creeping, spreading herb, which varies from being velvety to hairy. Stems are 1-3, slender, 1-2.5 ft long, sometimes rooting at the nodes. Leaves are palmately cut into 5-7 lobes, which are further cut, 1-3.5 x 1.5-6 cm. Flowers are small, white with 5 spreading petals which are flat or shallowly notched at the tip. Petals have violet lines towards the base. At the center is a pinkish red stigma, surrounded by charming violet colored anthers. Nepal Geranium is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to NE India, at altitudes of 1500-2900 m. Flowering: April-September.

Photographed in Kufri, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,