FoI
Nepal Knotweed   
Foto info
Nepal Knotweed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nepal knotweed, Nepal smartweed, Nepal Persicaria, • Nepali: रत्नाउलो Ratnaaulo, प्रिय घाँस Priya Ghaans, राउन्ने Raunne
Botanical name: Persicaria nepalensis    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum nepalense

The name polygonum is probably derived from the Greek poly, "many" and gonu, "knot". Nepal Persicaria is an ascending-erect, 20-30 cm high, hairy, annual herb. Stems can be simple or branched. Leaves 1.8-5 x 0.5-3 cm, lower ones often rhomboid with a roundish base, upper ones can be with or without a leaf stalk. Inflorescences are terminal corymbs (clusters) 6-7 mm in diameter, with a lone leaf partly wrapped around it. Tiny flowers 2.0-2.5 mm across are light pink-blue.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,