FoI
Nepal Loquat   
Foto info
Nepal Loquat
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nepal Loquat • Nepali: माया Maayaa
Botanical name: Eriobotrya elliptica    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Mespilus cuila

Nepal Loquat is an evergreen tree, 5-10 m tall. Branchlets are grayish brown, stout, hairless. Leaf stalks are 2-4 cm long, hairless. Leaf blade is oblong to oblong-lanceshaped, rarely oblong-inverted-lanceshaped, 18-25 × 6–9 cm, leathery. Lateral veins are 15-20 pairs, prominent on the underside, impressed above, both surfaces hairless, base wedge-shaped, rarely rounded, margin obtusely toothed or shortly caudate. Flowers are borne in many-flowered panicles at the end of branches. The stalk carrying the flower cluster is densely velvety. Flowers are nearly stalkless. The cup holding the flower is shallowly campanulate. Sepals are triangular, blunt, velvety. Petals are round or elliptic. Stamens are 20, styles 5. Fruit is obovoid or spherical, 8-12 mm in diameter. Nepal Loquat is native to Nepal, cultivated in parts of India.

Photographed in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,