FoI
Nepal Myriactis   
Foto info
Nepal Myriactis
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Nepal Myriactis • Nepali: थुके फूल Thuke phool
Botanical name: Myriactis nepalensis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dichrocephala leveillei, Myriactis javanica var. diengensis

Nepal Myriactis is a perennial herb, usually robust, up to 1 m tall. Stems are erect, branched from middle or the base, branches rising. Stems and branches are hairless. Middle stem leaves are elliptic or ovate- elliptic, 4-10 X 2.5-4.5 cm, margin coarsely toothed, base maerging into winged stalks. Leaf stalks expanded and contracted at base. Basal and lower leaves are large, sometimes lobed or parted, lateral lobes 1-2-paired, stalks up to 10 cm, upper leaves gradually smaller, elliptic or long lanceshaped. Flower-heads are spherical or hemispherical, 1-1.5 cm, solitary or numerous, in lax corymbs or corymb-like clusters. Ray florets are female, many-seriate, rays rounded, apically rounded, or emarginate; disc florets are tubular, with broadly bell-shaped limb, 4-toothed, tube puberulent. Nepal Myriactis is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, and SE Asia, at altitudes of 1400-3900 m. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh & Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,