FoI
Nepal Trumpet Flower   
Foto info
Nepal Trumpet Flower
E Native Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Nepal Trumpet Flower, Easter Lily Vine, Heralds Trumpet • Nepali: Swari phool
Botanical name: Beaumontia grandiflora Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)
Synonyms: Echites grandiflora

Nepal trumpet vine is a large evergreen climber. Stem is woody with rusty velvety shoots, milky juice flows from cut stems. Oppositely arranged leaves are opposite, membranous-leathery, obovate to ovate-oblong, abruptly acuminate usually smooth and hairless, rarely sparesely hairy below, 15-30 x 7-18 cm. Leaf stalks are 1.25-2.5 cm long, hairy. Sepals are inverted-lanceshaped, velvety, 3.5 cm long, often glandular within, dark red or reddish brown in colour. Flowers are 7.5-12.5 cm long, bell-shaped, white or creamish, hairless or velvety, petals 5, 2.5 cm long, rounded with a short point. Stamens are 5, staying inside the flower, alternating with the petals; anthers arrowshaped, connivent to the stigma forming five sided cone, disc 5-lobed. Style is threadlike, stigma fusiform. Follicles are oblong, thick, woody, turgid green. Seeds many ovoid or oblong, compressed, contracted at the top. Flowering: March-April.
Photographed in Delhi.