FoI
Nepalese Raspberry   
Foto info
Nepalese Raspberry
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nepalese Raspberry, Himalayan Creeping Bramble • Nepali: भुइ ऐंसेलु Bhui Ainselu
Botanical name: Rubus nepalensis    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus nutans var. nepalensis, Rubus nutantiflorus

Nepalese Raspberry is a species of evergreen raspberry endemic to Nepal and Himalayan India. Unlike the more common raspberries this is a ground cover evergreen plant that does not exceed 20 cms from the ground and will spread about 1 m in diameter. Leaves are trifoliate, with the 3 leaflets rounded or somewhat rhombic, obscurely lobed, sharpy double-toothed. Leaflets are 1.2-3.8 cm long and broad, membranous, hairless, dark green above, hairy along the nerves beneath, base wedge-shaped. Lateral leaflets are shortly stalked. Stipules are large, broadly ovate or oblong, entire or toothed. Flower are usually solitary, in leaf axils, 1.2-1.8 cm across. Sepals are long-pointed, not quite entire. Petals are longer than the sepals, white, obovate. Fruit is small, scarlet, edible and slightly sour. Nepalese Raspberry is found in the Himalayas, from Garhwal to Sikkim, at altitudes of 2100-3200 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: H.B. Naithani
Photographed in Yumthang Valley, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,