FoI
Nerve Plant   
Foto info
Nerve Plant
ntroduced Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant
Botanical name: Fittonia albivenis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Adelaster albivenis, Fittonia argyroneura, Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii

Nerve Plant is an evergreen creeping perennial plant native to tropical rainforests in South America, noted for its attractive foliage. It appears as a short plant with lush green leaves with accented veins of white to deep pink and have a short fuzz covering its stems. Small buds may appear after the time the stem splits into leaves. Flowers are small with a white to off-white color.

Identification credit: Jayesh Patil
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,