FoI
Nettle Leaved Lindenbergia   
Foto info
Nettle Leaved Lindenbergia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Nettle Leaved Lindenbergia • Bengali: বসন্তী Basanti, হলদি বসন্ত Haladi Basanto • Hindi: पीली बूटी Pili-buti, पत्थर चट्टी Patthar-chatti, Pindru • Marathi: ढोल Dhol, Gajhdar • Nepali: बाघ मुखे घाँस Bagh Mukhe Ghans
Botanical name: Lindenbergia indica    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Dodartia indica, Lindenbergia urticifolia

Nettle Leaved Lindenbergia is an annual herb, 10-30 cm tall, stem glandular-hairy, and grows on bare rocks. It has much branched, hairy stems, rooting from lower nodes. Leaves have coarsely toothed margins, and are covered with spint hair, making them look like stinging nettle leaves, 2-4 x 1-3 cm, ovate, pointed, velvet-hairy below. Yellow flowers solitary or in terminal spikes or racemes. The petal structure is basically 2-lipped, tube tubular - the lower lip is larger and is distinctly 3-lobed, upper lip shortly 2-lobed. Ovary is ovoid, hairless, style threadlike. Capsule is 3 mm long, oblong, hairy at tip, seeds minute, ellipsoid-oblong. It is found growing on rocks in lower Himalayas and all over the country on damp, old walls.
Medicinal uses: Juice of the plant is given in chronic bronchitis and mixed with coriander plant applied to skin eruptions

Identification credit: Uluberia Botanical Institute Photographed in Mussoorie.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,