FoI
Nettle Leaved Wedelia   
Foto info
Nettle Leaved Wedelia
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Nettle Leaved Wedelia • Marathi: वाडेलिया Wadelia
Botanical name: Wedelia urticaefolia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Verbesina urticifolia

Nettle Leaved Wedelia is an erect herb, 50-100 cm high, and is a close cousin of Yellow Dots. Oppositely arranged sharply serrated, ovate leaves are 7-15 cm long, and covered with bristly hair on both sides. So, there is a resemblance to nettle leaves, which is the origin of its species name urticaefolia, which means nettle-leaved. Yellow flower-heads are 3 cm across, either in leaf axils or at the end of branches. The flowers occur either solitary or in group of 2-3. Flower-stalks are hairy. Disc flowers are yellow. Ray flowers ("petals") are 6-8 mm long, and divided at the apex. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,