FoI
New Guinea Balsam   
Foto info
New Guinea Balsam
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: New Guinea Balsam, New Guinea Impatiens
Botanical name: Impatiens hawkeri    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens herzogii, Impatiens linearifolia, Impatiens schlechteri

New Guinea Balsam is a beautiful Balsam which was recently introduced from the New Guinea island. It is a bushy, soft-wooded plant, well furnished with ovate, acuminate, slightly serrated leaves, which are opposite or whorled, about 4 inches long and 2 inches broad. They come in the same array of pinks, purples and reds as the traditional impatiens do, but their darker, reddish-tinged leaves can tolerate more sunlight and thrive. The very showy flowers are borne on long peduncles, and are produced singly from the axils of the leaves. This is an excellent plant and deserves to be more plentifully grown.

Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,