FoI
New York Aster   
Foto info
New York Aster
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Botanical name: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

New York Aster is a perennial herb, 1.5 to 3 feet tall or more, 1 foot wide. Leaves are narrow-linear, hairy. White or purplish flowers, 1 to 2 inches in diameter, are borne at the end of summer. Flowers have a yellow disk. The plants may be cut to the ground after blooming. New York Aster is grown as an ornamental plant in India, and is native to Canada and the United States.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,