FoI
Nilgiri Atalantia   
Foto info
Nilgiri Atalantia
P Native Tree
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Nilgiri Atalantia, Wild Orange • Kannada: ಕದು ನಿಮ್ಬೆ Kadu nimbe
Botanical name: Atalantia wightii    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Atalantia ceylanica

Nilgiri Atalantia is a large, woody shrub or small tree, unarmed or with long, straight thorns. Leaves are 1-foliolate, alternate, with 5-10 mm long leaf stalk. Leaflets 4-9 x 1.5-4 cm, elliptic-oblong, entire or crenulate, blunt tipped, base acute or rounded, gland-dotted. Flowers 2-3 mm long, bud spherical, white, in racemes in leaf axils. Stalk carry the racemes are 1 cm long. Flower stalk 2-3 mm long. Sepals 4, free, oblong. Stamens 8, free ; filaments flattened, alternate shorter. Disc annular. Ovary 1 mm cross. Berry 2-2.5 cm across, round; seeds 2-4. Flowering: October.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,