FoI
Nilgiri Climbing Rose   
Foto info
Nilgiri Climbing Rose
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Nilgiri Climbing Rose • Malayalam: Kattursoa
Botanical name: Rosa leschenaultiana    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rosa wallichii, Rosa sempervirens var. leschenaultiana

Nilgiri Climbing Rose is spreading, climbing, armed shrub with hooked prickles. Flower are white, very showy, up to 7 cm wide; petals 5, inverted-heart-shaped, 3 cm wide, overlapping. Stamens are numerous, filaments 1 cm. Pistils are numerous, superior. Ovary 1-celled, ovules 2, drooping. Flower occur singly or in few-flowered corymbs, flower-stalk up to 3 cm, with copious glands. Calyx flask-shaped, 4 mm wide, very glandular; sepals 5, lanceshaped, leaf-like, up to 2.5 x 0.6 cm, glandular, reflexed with age. Leaves are alternate, odd-pinnate, up to 10 x 8 cm, papery, leaf-stalk 2 cm; stipules adnate to leaf-stalk base, up to 1.5 cm, glandular; leaflets 3 pairs, sharply sawtoothed; end leaflet is oblong-ovate, up to 6 x 3 cm, leaflet-stalk 1 cm; laterals oblong-elliptic, up to 4.5 x 2.5 cm, nearly stalkless. Fruit is ovoid, pericarp bony, enclosed in the accrescent fleshy hypanthium. Nilgiri Climbing Rose is endemic to Southern Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Avalanche Reserve Forest, Niligiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,