FoI
Nilwanti   
Foto info
Nilwanti
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: निळवंती Nilwanti (Marathi)
Botanical name: Cyanotis fasciculata     Family: Commelinaceae (dayflower family)

Nilwanti (referring to its blue color) is a small annual herb commonly found on dry grasslands and rocks in the Western Ghats. Wooly, spreading branches are 10-20 cm long, rooting at nodes. Lance-like leaves are 2-5 cm long. Flowers occur in 6-15 mm long cymes, either at the leaf axils, or at the end of branches. The flower cyme looks like a blue bunch of hair, with a few yellow anthers visible in between. The flower cyme seems to be carried on a hairy lance-like curved bract which is 1 cm long.
Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,